| Project/Area Number |
14340056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Global analysis
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOSAKI Hideki Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (20186612)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IZUMI Masaki Kyoto University, Department of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80232362)
UCHIYAMA Mitsuru Fukuoka University of Education, Department of Mathematics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60112273)
MATSUMOTO Kengo Yokohama City University, College of Arts of Sciences, Associate Professor, 国際総合科学部, 助教授 (40241864)
MASUDA Toshihiko Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 助教授 (60314978)
WATATANI Yasuo Kyushu University, Faculty of Mathematics, Professor, 大学院・数理学研究院, 教授 (00175077)
山上 滋 茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (90175654)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Jones index theory / Hopf algebra / subfactor / free product / C^*-algebra / subshift / operator mean / operator monotone function / Heinz型ノルム不等式 / C^*-代数 / 複素力学系 / E_0-半群 / III型因子環 / 不確定性原理 / ポアソン境界 / 作用素環 / Rohlin性 / III_I型因子素環 / 部分空間の配置 / Poisson境界 / Schur積 / Stieltjes Double Integral変数 / Kac環 / エルゴード的作用 / 自然準同型 / C^*環 / Rohlin性質 |
| Research Abstract |
The following four topics were mentioned in our research plan. 1.Jones index theory and Hopf algebra Masuda obtained an alternative proof for Popa's classification of type III_1-subfactors, and also succeeded in classifying many classes of group actions in the subfactor setting. Izumi and Kosaki analyzed structure of Kac algebras (i.e., Hopf algebras equipped with ^*-structure) via index theoretical approach, and completely classified Kac algebras of dimension up to 31. As a related topic, a notion of the second coholomogy for a subfactor was introduced and studied. 2.Amalgamated free product of type III factors and free product of groupoids Kosaki constructed amalgamed free products of measurable equivalence relations. The resulting objects are groupoids, and their basic properties were clarified. Ueda studied free products and related operator algebras based on free probability. 3.C^*-algebras arising from graphs, Hilbert C^*-bimodules, subshifts and complex dynamical systems Kajiwara-Wata
… More
tani and Matsumoto studied properties of various C^*-algebras and their invariants (such as K-theory and entropies). Kajiwara-Watatani dealt with C^*-algebras arising from Hilbert C^*-bimodules and complex dynamical systems while Matsumoto dealt with those arising from subshifts and λ-graph systems. Hamachi investigated embedding problems for symbolic dynamical systems. Izumi obtained beautiful classification results on finite group actions with Rohlin property on certain C^*-algebras. 4.Operator means Hiai (Tohoku Univ.) and Kosaki made systematic studies on operator means and their norm comparison. These together with information on positive definiteness of relevant functions will bring us many new norm inequalities for operator means, and hence research in this direction seems to be further enriched. Uchiyama obtained many new results on operator monotone functions (playing important roles in comparison of operators), which enabled him to obtain a certain interpretation for index requirements in the Furuta inequality. Less