Study of Global Star formation in Our Galaxy by servey observation of Emission lines of Anmonia molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HABE Asao  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90180926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Msayuki  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sci., Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00111708)
KANEKO Noboru  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (50001847)
NAKAI Naomasa  Tsukuba University, Department of Physics, Professor, 物理学系, 教授 (80192665)
KAMENO Seiji  National Observatory of Japan, Division of Radio Astronomy, Instructor, 宇宙電波天文学系, 助手 (20270449)
SORAI Kazuo  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sci., Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80344464)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmolecular cloud / star formation / our Galaxy / interstellar molecule / Radio astronomy / astrophysics / Anmonia molecule / 22GHz / オリオン分子雲 / 我々の銀河 / デジタル分光器
Research Abstract
In order to upgrade Hokkaido University 11m radio telescope, we have made the new radio receiver of 22Ghz, the hone for 22GHz receiver, the degital spctrum analyzers, and the control system of Hokkaido university 11m radio telescope. Purpose of our study is to investigate of property of global star formation in our galaxy, by observation of Anmonia molecules whic is in dense cores in molecular clouds in our galaxy. In this study, we will observe four, different spectral lines from highly exitation of rotational states of Anmonia molecules to know rotational excitation temperature, since study of density and temperature is very important to study star formation in molecular clouds.
We have made the test observation of Anmonia molecules in the Cygnus region which is in the spiral arm in our Galaxy. We have succeeded to detect (J,K)=(1,1),(2,2) and (3,3)lines. By using the intensity of these lines, we deduce temperature of molecules which is 20K and is consistent with previous observation.
We will make survey observation of Anmolia molecules in dense molecular clouds in our galaxy to study global star formation.