Study on the Evolution of Stellar Mass Distribution at High-z Universe with Multi-Object Infrared Camera and Spectrograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (80212992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Tetsho  National Astronomical Observatory, Subaru Telescope, Professor, ハワイ観測所, 教授 (90260017)
関 宗蔵  東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70005825)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgalaxy evolution / clustering / high-z / near-infrared / 広視野撮像 / 多天体分光
Research Abstract
We have constructed Multi-Object Infrared Camera and Spectrograph (MOIRCS) with the collaboration of Subaru Telescope of National Astronomical Observatory. MOIRCS has a widest field of view among the current near-infrared cameras for 8-10 m telescopes. The field of view is established by the state-of-the-art near-infrared HgCdTe arrays (HAWAII2) along with dedicated optical system. The Capability of the multi-object spectroscopy with cooled slit masks is another advantage of MOIRCS, which has not been established by the current instruments. The slit masks are exchangeable during daytime whenever the observers want to use any configuration of the slit pattern for their astronomical objects. In the course of the test observation with 8.2m Subaru telescope, we have confurned that MOIRCS fully realized the original specifications. The test observations were done in the field of SSA22, where the proto cluster of galaxies is located at z=3.1. Using the optical archive data of SupirmCAM, and near-infrared data obtained by MOIRCS, we obtained the photometric redshift and the stellar mass of the galaxies by fitting the photometric data with the model SEDs. The spatial distributions shows the notable clustering features at the proto-cluster region.