Study on Particle Acceleration in Solar Flares with HESSI, "Yohkoh," and Nobeyama Radioheligograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI Takeo  JAXA, Institute of Space & Astronautical Science, Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙科学共通基礎研究系, 教授 (70107473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAO Taro  JAXA, Associated Professor, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙科学共通基礎研究系, 助教授 (00225781)
MATSUZAKI Keiichi  JAXA, Research Associate, 宇宙科学研究本部・宇宙科学情報解析センター, 助手 (20321565)
SHIBASAKI Kiyoto  National Astronomical Observatory, Professor, 電波天文学研究系, 教授 (90023689)
MASUDA Satoshi  Nagoya University, STE Laboratory, Associated Professor, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教授 (10262916)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSolar Flare / Particle Acceleration / Hard X-ray Emission / Radio Emission / Gamma-ray Emission / Satellite "Yohkoh" / Satellite RHESSI / Nobeyama Radioheliograph / 太陽フレア粒子加速 / 太陽フレア硬X線放射 / 太陽フレア電波放射
Research Abstract
This study aims at unveiling the solar flare particle acceleration mechanism by detailed comparison of X-ray and gamma-ray images taken from RHESSI and Yohkoh satellites with radio images from Nobeyama Radioheliograph. In order to attain this goal, we first (i)developed MEM image synthesis software tools for RHESSI, evaluate the quality of resultant RHESSI images, and edited a catalogue of flares that Yohkoh observed, and then (ii)conducted observational and theoretical research. Essences of scientific achievement can be summarized as follows :
1.A review paper of solar flare research basing upon the Yohkoh observations was published.
2.Conducting detailed analysis of horizontal motions of the conjugate, hard X-ray footpoint sources with respect to the magnetic neutral line, we constructed a 3-d model of magnetic reconnection in the solar corona.
3.From a theoretical and numerical study, we proposed a new scenario for energizing and trapping high-energy electrons in reconnected, collapsing magnetic loops due to the Betatron mechanism.