The study of SiO masers in evolved stras using mm-VLBI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Katsunori  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Associate Professor, 電波研究部, 助教授 (60222030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hideyuki  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Professor, 電波研究部, 教授 (20211906)
INOUE Makoto  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Professor, 電波研究部, 教授 (10151622)
SEIJI Kameno  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Assistant Professor, 電波研究部, 主任研究員 (20270449)
UMEMOTO Tomofumi  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Assistant Professor, 電波研究部, 主任研究員 (30290886)
HIROTA Tomoya  National Astronomical Observatory, Division of Radio Astronomy, Research Fellow, 電波研究部, 上級研究員 (10325764)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsevolved stars / SiO maser / mm-VLBI / VLBI / SiOメーザー / SiO メーザー
Research Abstract
1.We have made the VLBI observations of SiO v=1 J=2-1 maser emission in the evolved star VY CMa between TRAO 14-m telescope in Korea and NRO 45-m telescope in Japan. The result shows that maser spots distribute within the region of 2 - 4 stellar radii and no systematic velocity structures are shown. We have observed SiO v=1 J=2-1 masers for 13 evolved stars, but we could not get fringes from them except VY CMa. The masers of the non-detected sources are suggested to be resolved out because VY CMa is the farthest one among the observed sources. The size of J=2-1 maser region may be larger than that of J=1-0 maser region considering the following J =1-0 fringe survey results.
2.Using VERA (VLBI Exploration of Radio Astrometry), the fringe detection survey observations of SiO v=1,2 J=1-0 were made for 39 evolved stars which show strong maser emission in our single-dish monitoring observations. We could find fringes from 13 sources in which mira, OH/IR star, supergiant and semiregular variable were contained.
3.We have selected NML Tau, WX Psc and R Aqr among above detected evolved stars, and have made VLBI monitoring observations of SiO v=1,2 J=1-0 masers using VERA. The maser distribution in NML Tau shows an elliptical ring structure. Our 9 epoch observations show that the size of fitted elliptical ring decreased near the luminosity phase of 0.9 and the direction of major axis of elliptical ring changed at the next luminosity period.