Development of Gamma-ray burst Polarization Monitor(GAPOM)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
MIHARA Tatehiro  RIKEN, Cosmic radiation laboratory, senior researcher, 牧島宇宙放射線研究室, 先任研究員 (20260200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Hidetoshi  Kyoto university, graduate school of science, assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40300868)
TAMAGAWA Toru  RIKEN, Cosmic radiation laboratory, researcher, 牧島宇宙放射線研究室, 研究員 (20333312)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsX-ray polarization / scattering polarimeter / GAPOM / gamma-ray burst / octagonal scintillator / imagine polarimeter / モジュレーションパラメタ
Research Abstract
In 2002,we build one-cell model which is a basic model of GAPOM(Gamma-ray burst polarization monitor), and octagonal scintillator which is an evaluative model of GAPOM. We irradiate X-ray to both models with X-ray generator in the laboratory and synchrotron X-ray in KEK Photon factory. Obtained results are compared to the simulation. The measured values such as photon detection efficiency, event ratios, polarization detectability are confirmed to be as expected.
In 2003,we employed segmented plastic scintillator as the scatterer to have a position detectability. It consists of 52 long bars of plastic scintillators. The Compton loss in them gives position information. On the other hand we used Geant4 montecarlo scimulation and compared the calculated results with obtained data. They agree well.
In 2004,we build CdTe head unit. It uses 16 pieces of CdTe semiconductor detectors as absorbers, which leads to a better energy resolution than NaI or CsI scintillators. We irradiated 80 keV polarized X-ray in KEK PF. The spectra showed single peak in the most-X-ray direction, and two peaks in the least-X-ray direction. It represents the angular dependence of the Compton scattering, and the results are as expected by Geant4 simulation. The obtained polarization detection efficiency was M=0.67, which is a high value and confirmed good efficiency.
Also, we built 8x8 segmented plastic scintillators with H8500 photomultiplier. With 10 detectors of this type we can observe the Crab nebula with balloon experiment.