Development of High Resolution Radiation Detector Using Liquid Xenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Toshinori  The University of Tokyo, International Center for Elementary Particle Physics, Professor, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 教授 (90220011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAWA Kazuhiro  WASEDA University, Advanced Research Institute for Science and Engineering, lecturer, 理工学総合研究センター, 講師 (10329138)
大谷 航  東京大学, 素粒子物理国際研究センター, 助手 (30311335)
春山 富義  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (90181031)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsliquid xenon / gamma-ray detector / scintillation / pulse tube refrigerator / photomultiplier / laser Comuton scattering / PET / MEG experiment / シンチレーション光 / キセノン純化装置 / 低音用光電子増倍管 / 循環式液体キセノン純化装置
Research Abstract
Here we have developed an innovative scintillation gamma-ray detector using liquid xenon to prompt epoch-making progress in the fields of fundamental science where precise measurements of gamma-rays with energies of hundreds of keV to tens of MeV are essential. After successful developments of photomultipliers that are sensitive to ultraviolet scintillation light of xenon (a wavelength of 178nm) under liquid xenon temperature (-lOOC), a pulse tube refrigerator that works efficiently at liquid xenon temperature, and a liquid xenon purification system to remove a small contamination to absorb the ultraviolet light, a 100-liter detector was build and subjected to various performance tests. A stable, long-term operation was established. Using high energy gamma-rays from laser Compton scatterings at an electron storage ring, its excellent resolutions in energy time, and position of gamma-rays were successfully demonstrated. Application of this detector to PET also seems promising. A further development for higher energies is expected.