Experimental Study of Hyperon-Hyperon Interaction by Doubly Strange Nuclei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Kazuma  Gifu University, Faculty of Education Physics Department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60198059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Mamoru  Gifu University, Faculty of Education Physics Department, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60135176)
三津原 正勝  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教務員 (80324276)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDoubly Strange Nuclei / Double Hypernuclei / Emulsion / NAGARA event / Weak Decay / Automated speedy scanning system / Brookhaven National Lab. / J-PARC / ダブルストレンジネス / KEK-E373 / エマルションハイブリッド実験 / 全自動探索システム
Research Abstract
For these three years, all the scanning was finished, and the scanning speed arrived at it than former 4times. As a result, an event to show an sequential decay topology of candidate double hypernucleus reached 7 examples and we succeeded in raising statistics for the past dozens of years to several times. Although it was unfortunate that the events which would be interpreted uniquely couldn't be found besides NAGARA event, it was an big result that we could know the useful information for theoretical calculation even by such events which would present multiple interpretations.
On the other hand, we succeeded in discovery of the event which probably showed the emission and decay of a Σ^-hyperon from Ξ^-absorption point at a last stage of the scanning. The emission of Σ^-hyperon provides information for the mixing of ΞN⇔ΛΛ⇔ΣΣ and also gives us knowledge relating to H-dibaryon staying at the key position of the mixing. In addition, that is the first information about the weak interaction with double-strangeness, e. g. ΞN→ΣN, ΛΛ→ΣN. We are doing detailed analysis, now, and going to announce its result in the 2nd meeting by physics societies of Japan and USA held in September, this year.
Furthermore, the proposed experiment giving us high statistics to Brookhaven Natl. Lab. (BNL) was accepted in the program advisory committee by speedup of the scanning. It would be proved that the successful improvement of scanning technology by this research was admitted. It was a big result we could suggest new experiments which would be available in near future in many domestic and foreign meetings based on that acceptance. These results were known by 12 articles in academic journals and 14 oral presentations in workshop (including 12 Int'l conferences).