| Project/Area Number |
14340072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAWAKI Koichi Nagoya University, Physics Department, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90135301)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HARADA Masayasu Nagoya University, Physics Department, Assodate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (40311716)
UEHARA Shouzo Nagoya University, Physics Department, Assodate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20168652)
KIKUKAWA Yoshio Nagoya University, Physics Department, Assodate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20252421)
TANABASHI Masaharu Tohoku University, Physics Department, Assodate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00270398)
KONDO Kei-ichi Chiba University, Physics Department, Assodate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60183042)
西村 淳 名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90273218)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Origin of Mass / Strong Coupling Gauge Theory / Dynamical Symmetry Breaking / Chiral Phase Transition / Top Quark Condensate / Hidden Local Symmetry / Extra Dimensions / Light Cone Quantization / 複合ヒッグス模型 / 有効場の理論 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project we promoted study of strong coupling gauge theories both by microsoopic and macroscopic approaches. In particular, 1)Dynamical Symmetry Breaking, a microscopic one, was advanced by the dynamical analyses of the top quark oondensate model with extra dimensions, chiral phase transition of large flavor -number QCD and the application to model buildings (little Higgs, Higgsless models, etc). The phase structure of the strong coupling gauge theories was also revealed. 2)Effective Field Theories, a macroscopic approach, developed greatly, based on the Hidden Local Symmetry(HLS). By publishing a review article of 233 pages in Physics Reports which is an overall review of our achievement for the quantum effects of the HLS, we established the HLS chiral perturbation theory including the vector meson and made further development of the Vector Manifestation which we proposed earlier for the chiral phase transition in the large flavor-number QCD. 1)and 2)are becoming more intimately c
… More
onnected by recent development of deconstructed/holographic QCD analysis of the gauge theories with extra dimensions which clarified relevance of HLS in the effective field theory of QCD. As to the light cone quantization we made considerable progress in understanding the spontaneously broken symmetry and recovery of Lorentz invariance of DLCQ (Discrete Light Cone. As parts of the present project, we had the following events : Held an international workshop "Strong Coupling Gauge Theories and Effective Field Theories (SCGT02)" at Nagoya University in December 2002. It was a very successful meeting with attendants about 120 (about 40 from abroad) including many top-ranked physicists. (The proceedings were published by the Worldscientific Publishing Co., ISBN 981-238-437-5). Held a small international workshop "Dynamical Symmetry Breaking (DSB04)" at Nagoya University, with 50 participants (6 from abroad) in December 20004. It was also very successful (Proceedings will be published). Organized lectures by Professor't Hooft, a Nobel laureate, and discussion sessions with him in February 2004. Less