Project/Area Number |
14340073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMODA Tadashi SHIMODA,Tadashi, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70135656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATAKEYAMA Atsushi University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research Associate, 総合文化研究科, 助手 (70345073)
MIYATAKE Hiroari Institute of Particle and Nuclear Physics, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Associate Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教授 (50190799)
IZUMI Hideaki Osaka University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50294153)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | unstable nucleus / polarized 11Li beam / beta-delayed neutron decay / excited states / 11Be / spin-parity assignment / スピン偏極 / 傾斜薄膜法 / 偏極電子移行反応 / レーザー光ポンピング / 11Be |
Research Abstract |
The exotic structure of nuclei far from the stability are attracting much interest because they provide stringent tests for our understanding of nuclei. We propose a new method to determine the spin-parities of excited states of nuclei far from the stability. The essential point is that we observe the beta-decay anisotropy from a spin polarized radioactive nucleus in coincidence with beta-delayed particles. We will apply this method to 11Li in order to investigate the disappearance of the N=8 neutron magic number in very neutron rich nuclei. The research proposal has been approved with high priority at ISAC facility of TRIUMF in Canada, which is a state-of-the-art radioactive nuclear beam facility. In 2001 and 2002, we achieved the following preparatory works : (1)Achieving highly polarized 11Li beam, (2)Constructing a dedicated beam-line (3)Constructing detector systems for beta-rays, beta-delayed neutrons, and gamma-rays. All have been done by the end of FY2003. The scheduled beam time in June 2003 was postponed due to accelerator trouble. The experiment is scheduled in July 2004.