Study of the spin structure of Helium-3 nucleus and the non-nucleonic degree of freedom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA Kichiji  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Professor, 核物理研究センター, 教授 (50144530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKEMI Yasuhiro  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (90251602)
NINOMIYA Shiro  Osaka University, Research Center for Nuclear Physics, Research Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助手 (80304062)
WAKASA Tomotsugu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Science, Department of Physics, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (10311771)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthree nucleon force / polarized ^3He target / spin exchange type polarized target / diode laser / optical pumping / non nucleonic degree of freedom / spin correlation parameters / elastic scattering / 核子のクォーク構造 / ヘリウム3 / スピン自由度
Research Abstract
1.Cross section and all of spin observables were measured for the pd elastic scattering with 250 MeV polarized protons. Experimental results were compared to Faddeev calculations and effects of three nucleon forces were discussed.
2.Cross section and polarization were measured for the elastic scattering of 450 MeV ^3He off ^<12>C, ^<58>Ni and ^<90>Zr. A ^3He polarimeter was newly developed. This is the first measurements of the spin observables for the ^3He scattering at the intermediate energies. Spin dependent optical potentials were obtained by fitting experimental results.
3.A spin exchange type polarized ^3He target was developed. Computer control system was constructed to optimize the diode laser performance, temperatures of the pumping cell, and optical components.
4.Theoretical framework was investigated to describe the p-^3He elastic backward scattering. It takes account of two-nucleon exchange processes in both the triplet and the singlet state. Non nucleonic degree of freedom, π-meson exchanges, is also included in the calculation.
5.The absolute polarization was calibrated by measuring the spin correlation parameter C_<yy> of ^3He(p,π^+)^4He reaction at 300 and 400 MeV. The result was consistent with measurements with the NMR method.
6.The spin correlation parameter C_<yy> was measured for the p-^3He elastic backward scattering at 200, 300 and 400 MeV. Preliminary results were presented at the meeting of the Physical society of Japan. Detailed analysis is in progress now.
7.Theoretical investigation is continued to clarify the effect of ^3He wave functions on the parameter C_<yy>.
8.The experimental research is expected to be performed at higher energies.