Development of a high-performance accelerator control system suitable for micro-beam structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004)
The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Junsei  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, J-PARC office, Prof., 大強度陽子加速器推進部, 教授 (50126124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Hidetoshi  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Assoc. Prof, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (80164143)
FURUKAWA Kazuro  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Assoc. Prof, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (00190132)
KAMIKUBOTA Norihiko  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Accelerator Lab., Assoc. Prof, 加速器研究施設, 助教授 (10183782)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAcceerator Control / Beam Structure / Timing system / EPICS / Waveform data / Feedback / Linux / Comnuter Control / 波形データ / VME
Research Abstract
The LINAC of the J-PARC accelerator complex, which is now under construction, has a microscopic beam structure. In order to perform efficient acceleration, it is important to trace correctly the history of each beam bunch from the upstream of the LINAC through to the very end of the LINAC, rather than to adjust accelerator using the beam information averaged in time. Although it is clear that it is desirable to process the information about all micro beams, a more important thing than it is identifying each micro beam correctly by every place of the linear accelerator which also amounts to 400m.
It had the above-mentioned sense of purpose, and systems development required for control was performed. First, as a timing system, a high precision frequency oscillation module, the event transmitting module, the event receiving module, optical - electricity conversion module, the signal drive module, etc. were developed, the stable examination was performed a design, manufacture, and over a long period of time, and it checked that it was prearranged performance. About the system of waveform analysis, the hand was added to the commercial product so that it could be adapted for the purpose of this research.
An above-mentioned module and an above-mentioned system were built with sufficient balance so that the whole system might also operate under EPICS, while designing considering that it can be adapted for "EPICS" which is the global standard of accelerator control. It seems that the almost original purpose has been attained by time restrictions when guessed from the performance of an individual system although the whole system was not able to be examined.