| Project/Area Number |
14340084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | RJKEN(The Institute of Physics and Chemical Research) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hirohiko, m RIKEN, Image Information Research Unit, Research Unit Leader, イメージ情報研究ユニット, 研究ユニットリーダー (50249900)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKIZAWA Yoshiyuki RIKEN, Image Information Research Unit, Contract Researcher, イメージ情報研究ユニット, 協力研究員 (70312246)
SAKAKI Naoto RIKEN, Computational Astrophysics Laboratory, Contract Researcher, 計算宇宙物理研究室, 協力研究員 (90342790)
KAWASAKI Yoshiya RIKEN, Computational Astrophysics Laboratory, Contract Researcher, 計算宇宙物理研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70344033)
INOUE Naoya Saitama Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40168456)
EBISUZAKI Toshikazu RIKEN, Computational Astrophysics Laboratory, Chief Scientist, 計算宇宙物理研究室, 主任研究員 (10183021)
竹田 成宏 理化学研究所, イメージ情報技術開発室, 基礎科学特別研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Cosmic Ray / Highest Energy / Photomultiplier Tube / Astrophysics / 光電子倍増管 / 宇宙物理学 |
| Research Abstract |
Since the discovery of the cosmic rays, its origin is the most important research subject. and has been studied over a long period. But it has still left many mysteries. Especially the existence of particles with the energy of more than 100 EeV, exceeding the Greisen-Zatsepin-Kuzmin limit, may affect the framework of the astrophysics. We have been developing the near-ultraviolet refractive optics and 2-dimensional imaging detector, which has a few meter diameter, 60 degrees field of view and high speed imaging capability, to observe the luminescence 'phenomenon caused by highest energy cosmic rays in the earth atmosphere. This detector consists of photomultipliers of several 10 cm around, and is operated by making many photomultipliers as a photon detector covering a large area of several square meters or more. We have developed new type of multianode photomultipliers as the base detector. By adopting the weak-electrostatic-demagnifying method, the average sensitive area reaches up to 85% of its physical dimension. Furthermore, by using a simple matching optics, the sensitive area reaches up to 95% of its physical dimension. In this research, we have developed and checked the multianode photomultipliers with the optimal pixel size for EUSO of 6x6 channels, and checked fulfilling the specification of EUSO. Consequently, this photorfiultiplier adopted as a photodetector of EUSO.