| Project/Area Number |
14340085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | RIKEN |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Michiharu RIKEN, Atomic Physics Laboratory, Senior Researcher, 山崎原子物理研究室, 先任研究員 (50240560)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Yoichi RIKEN, Atomc Physics Laboratory, Senior Rsearcher, 山崎原子物理研究室, 先任研究員 (30260194)
KOJIMA Takao RIKEN, Atomc Physics Laboratory, Senior Rsearcher, 山崎原子物理研究室, 先任研究員 (90211896)
YAMAZAKI Yasunori University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Science, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30114903)
OKADA Kunihiro Sofia University, Department of Physics, Research Assocate, 理工学部, 助手 (90311993)
KATAYAMA Ichiro High Energy Accelerator Research Association, Institute of Particle and Nuclear Studies, Professor, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (30028237)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | RF ion guide / slow RI-beams / ion trap / Laser spectroscopy / beryllium / specific mass shift / ベリリウム / 超微細構造異常 / ガスセル / イオンガイド / 不安定核ビーム |
| Research Abstract |
A next-generation slow radioactive nuclear ion beam facility (SLOWRI) which provides slow, high-purity and small emittance ion beams of all elements has been proposed as one of the major experimental facilities at the RIKEN RI-beam factory (RIBF). High energy radioactive ion beams from the projectile fragment separator BigRIPS are thermalized in a large gas catcher cell. The thermalized ions in the gas cell are guided and extracted to vacuum by a combination of DC electric fields and inhomogeneous RF fields in the cell (RF ion guide). In the R&D works at the present RIKEN facility, an overall efficiency of 【approximately equal】5% for 【approximately equal】100A MeV ^8Li ion beam from the present projectile fragment separator RIPS was achieved and the dependence of the efficiency on the beam intensity was investigated. A first spectroscopy experiment at the prototype SLOWI was performed on Be isotopes. Energetic ions of ^<10>Be and ^7Be from the RIPS were trapped and laser cooled in a linear RF trap and the specific mass shifts of these isotopes were measured for the first time.