Identification of individual surface adsorbates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoichi  Tohoku University, Research Institute of Electrical Communication, Associate Professor, 電気通信研究所, 助教授 (30184964)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSTM / optical spectroscopy / identification of surface adsorbates / surface science / nano-technology / single molecule optical spectroscopy / STM / 分光 / 吸着種の同定 / 振動分光 / 発光分光 / 表面吸着種 / 同定 / 吸着種
Research Abstract
We have successfully demonstrated that individual adsorbates on solid surfaces can be identified with scanning tunneling microscope (STM) light emission spectroscopy. STM has proven to be a very powerful tool for visualizing surface nano-structures with atomic spatial resolution. While an atom or a molecule adsorbed on a surface can be visualized by STM, their species cannot be identified from the STM image alone. Methods for identifying individual adsorbates are highly desirable in many fields of surface science and nanotechnology. When electrons are injected into a sample surface from the tip of a STM, visible light is emitted. Since the cross-section of the electron beam emitted by the STM tip is on the order of the atomic size, the tunneling electrons are selectively injected into the area with the corresponding size. Hence when the tip is located over an adsorbate imaged by the conventional STM operation, the excited optical spectrum (i.e., STM light emission spectrum) will reflect its properties. The purpose of the present project was to demonstrate that surface adsorbates can be identified by STM light emission spectra. For this purpose we have measured the STM light emission spectra of various combinations of adsorbates and substrates ; oxygen atoms on Cu(110), Ni(110) and Ag(110), hydrogen atoms on Ni(110), CO molecules on Cu(110), Pt(110), and Ni(110), and Rhodamine 6G molecules on highly ordered pyrolytic graphite (HOPG). We found that the optical spectra of these adsorbates are different from those of the corresponding substrates. This result clearly indicates that identification of surface adsorbates becomes possible by STM light emission measurements.