Project/Area Number |
14340093
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2004) Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
KANEMITSU Yoshihiko Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (30185954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUYE Hideyuki Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (30343271)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | semiconductor nanoparticles / optical microscopy / single particle spectroscopy / quantum size effect / laser spectroscopy / impurity luminescence / 半導体ナノ粒子 / 希土類イオン / 遷移金属イオン / 逆ミセル法 / ゾルゲル法 / コロイド法 / フォトニック結晶 / 光学特性 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we have prepared semiconductor nanoparticles doped with active impurities and luminescence centers and studied optical properties of single impurity-doped semiconductor nanoparticles. Impurity-doped nanoparticles have been fabricated by many different methods including colloidal chemistry, sol-gel chemistry, and ion implantation synthesis. We have developed scanning near-filed optical microscope for the optical study of single nanoparticles. Optical properties of single semiconductor nanoparticles in transparent films have been studied by selective excitation spectroscopy and scanning near-field optical microscopy at low temperatures. The free-exciton and shallow-impurity luminescence show narrow linewidths and their peak energies depend on the nanoparticle size. The deep-impurity luminescence such as donor-acceptor pairs and Mn ions is broad even in single nanoparticles at low temperatures. The strong electron-phonon interaction determines the linewidth of the deep-impurity luminescence. From time- and space-resolved luminescence spectroscopy, we clarify the free-exciton and impurity luminescence properties of single semiconductor nanoparticles doped with optically active impurities.