Dynamics of Optically Established Quantum Condensate Phases in Semiconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KARASAWA Tsutomu  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90106336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAI Ichiro  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20212392)
KANEMOTO Katsuichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (40336756)
IIDA Takeshi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Honorary Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80047191)
SUZUKI Masato  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (70254381)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordslayered semiconductors / BiI_3 stacking fault exciton / GaSe / coherent propagation of excitons / Bose-Einstein Condensation of excitons / degenerate four-wave-mixing / nonlinear optical responses / Gross-Pitaevski equation / 励起子のボーズ凝縮 / 非線形光学応答
Research Abstract
In layered crystals BiI_3, and GaSe, we have studied spatial and temporal behavior of high-density exciton masses and their nonlinear optical response in connection with coherent motion of the exciton masses in a photo-induced quantum condensed phase such as the Base-Einstein condensation (BEC), by observing spatial expansion of the resonance luminescence and the degenerate four-wave-mixing (DFWM) light induced by spatially isolated two laser-light spots on the sample surface in the space-resolved regime.
In BiI_3, spatial expansion of the excitons confined in a quasi tow-dimensional stacking fault interface (SFE) was examined in the space- and time-resolved photoluminescence under the spot excitation with a picosecond laser light tuned to the SFE state. The space and time evolution of the luminescence intensity was analyzed by applying a nonlinear Schrodinger equation (Gross-Pitaevski equation) by considering weakly repulsive exciton-exciton interaction. It shows that the expansion of … More the exciton masses is reproduced in accordance with the observed results. The DFWM light was emitted owing to the coherent transport of the exciton masses from one to the other spot sites showing evidently the SFE masses being in a condensed phase. On the other hand, in GaSe, the exciton luminescence under heavy excitation is characterized by the recoil process due to scattering with the other excitons or carriers. In the luminescence process at high density, the inelastic scattering between excitons with relatively large energies governs dominantly the dynamical process of exciton masses revealing the recoil luminescence, and showing also the remarkable response on the DFWM excitation spectra. It turns out that this strongly repulsive interaction between excitons prevents the establishment of their coherent quantum condensed phase, in contrast to the case of the BiI_3 SFE system.
In the quantum wire structures of GaAs/AlAs system, dynamical behavior of the heavily excited excitons and their relaxation process have been examined. It is found that a repulsive interaction between excitons brings about remarkable spectral blue-shifts and site-filling effects. The curious behavior is understood to be a characteristic in low dimensional exciton systems.
In other materials, such as Alq_3, light-harvesting dendrimers, π-conjugated conducting polymer : polythiophene, highly luminescent hexanucler 6-methylpyridinetholato copper(1), we have investigated exciton transitions and luminescence spectra under high density excitation. In these materials some interesting optical responses and relaxation processes are made clear with respect to the exciton-exciton interaction and many-body effects. The details are future problems. Less