| Project/Area Number |
14340099
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
| Research Institution | University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Minoru University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (40029731)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIROISHI Masahiro University of Tokyo, Institute for Solid State Physics, Research Associate, 物性研究所, 助手 (80323632)
SAKAI Toru Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (60235116)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Low-Dimensional Systems / Spin Systems / Exact Solution / Bethe ansatz / Correlation Function / Thermodynamics / Exact diagonalization / Magnetization curve / 相関関数 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Correlation function of XXZ chain at ground state At (Δ=1) of spin 1/2 XXZ chain, 2-point correlation function is known only at nearest and next nearest one is known by (Hulthen, 1938) and (Takahashi, 1977). <S^z_j=S^z_<j+1>>=1/(12)-1/3ln2,<S^z_jS^z_<j+2>>=1/(12)-4/3ln2+3/4ζ(3) In this project we obtain the third neighbor correlator <S^z_jS^z_<j+3>=1/(12)-3ln2+(37)/6ζ(3)-(14)/3ln2・ζ(3)-3/2ζ^2(3)-(125)/(24)ζ(5)+(25)/3ln2・ζ(5). Moreover we develop this calculation and obtain analytic expression up to seventh correlator. 2.Dynamical structure factor of XXZ chain under magnetic field Using determinant expression of form factor of local operators, we calculated dynamical structure factor S_<μμ>(q,ω)=2πΣ__λ|<GS|S^μ_q|λ>|^2δ(ω-ω_λ)at critical region (-1<Δ【less than or equal】1)in the magnetic field. 3.Magnetic field induced quantum phase transition of spin-ladder system with ring-exchange interaction In strongly correlated electron systems with plaquette like spin ladder system or square lattice, there exists four-spin exchange interaction which is called ring-exchange interaction. We treat Heisenberg spin-ladder. We analyze the field induced phase transition which is caused by ring interaction using numerical diagonalization, finite-size scaling and degenerate perturbation theory.