Study of helium three Fermi fluids with controlled interaction and dimensionality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
WADA Nobuo  Nagoya University, Graduate school of sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90142687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Taku  Nagoya University, Graduate school of sciences, Assistant professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (00283458)
HIRASHIMA Dai  Nagoya University, Graduate school of sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20208820)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsOne-dimensional Fermi fluids / Superfluid / Heat capacity / Compressibility / Three-dimensional transition / Pressure for adsorption / Porous material / Nano-physics / 低次元フェルミ流体 / 超低温比熱 / 3次元超流動転移 / ヘリウム / 1次元ボース流体 / フォノン比熱 / 多層吸着
Research Abstract
Helium 3 and 4 are typical Fermi and Bose quantum fluids, respectively. In addition to these bulk fluids in three-dimension (3D) and helium films on flat solid surfaces studied so far, we have been studying these quantum fluids confined into nanometer-scale pores that have regular structures from zero to three dimensions. The correlations in these helium fluids can be widely controlled by the density (the amount adsorbed).
In the present research, we have established a method to know experimentally how helium atoms form uniform layers on the nanopore walls whose pore diameters are only a few times of the helium atom diameter. In the 1D nano-tunnels of FSM-16,we made helium quantum fluid film tubes on solid helium layers. The 4He Bose fluid tubes show a 1D phonon heat capacities at sufficiently low temperatures where the motion in the crosssection of the tube is in the ground state. We obtained the pore size dependence of the gap energy Δ between the ground state and the first excited state. When a dilute 3He fluid film tubes were formed in the 1D 2.8nm pores preplated by the solid 4He layers, the 3He nanotubes show crossover from the 2D Boltzmann gas at higher temperatures than the gap energy to a 1D degenerate Fermi state at sufficiently low temperatures than Δ/10, below about 30mK.
For the 4He fluid films in 3D nanopores of HMM-2 with 2.7nm pore diameter, an obvious evidence of the 3D superfluid transition is suggested by a peak of the heat capacity close to the superfluid onset of the 4He films in contrast to the 2D superfluid transition.
In relations to the quantum nuclear magnetic states of the solid 3He, organic antiferromagnets and frustrated magnets have been studied. An S=1 Kagome antiferromagnet with a non-magnetic quantum ground state at zero field was found to have a 1/2 plateau of the magnetization curve.