NMR study of antiferromagnetic superconductor under high pressure and at Low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KOHORI Yoh  Chiba University, Faculty of Science, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (10153660)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords^<115>In NQR / ^<29>Si NMR / CeCoIn_5 / antiferromagnetism / superconductivity / URu_2Si_2 / heavy fermion / 重い電子系物質 / CeCoIn5 / URu2Si2 / NMR / NQR / 高圧 / 高圧低音NMR / フェルミ液体 / 量子臨界点
Research Abstract
The interplay between the superconductivity and the magnetism in the heavy fermion superconductors is a fascinating subject. In particular, the presence of ferromagnetic or antiferromagnetic spin fluctuations has led to the prediction that an unconventional Cooper pair state with non s-wave symmetry is realized in the system. We have study these phenomena in CeTIn_5 system with T=Co, Rh and Ir. We obtained the d-wave superconductivity is realized in the system from NMR and NQR measurements. The pressure dependence of the nuclear spin-lattice relaxation rate of ^<115>In in CeCoIn_5 has shown that the system locates just the Quantum critical point at ambient pressure and becomes non-magnetic with increasing pressure.
The ^<29>Si NMR study of URu_2Si_2 under high pressure has shown that co-existence of the non-magnetic and the antiferromagnetic states is realized at low temperature. The volume fraction of antiferromagnetic phase increases rapidly with increasing pressure.