Study of magnetism and superconductivity in trans uranium compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅱ(磁性・金属・低温)
Research InstitutionJapan atomic energy agency
Principal Investigator
KAMBE Shinsaku  Japan atomic energy agency, Advanced science research center, principal scientist, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (40224886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUNAGA Yo  Japan atomic energy agency, Advanced science research center, Researcher, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (00354902)
SAKAI Horonori  Japan atomic energy agency, Advanced science research center, Researcher, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (80370401)
HAGA Yoshinori  Japan atomic energy agency, Advanced science research center, Sub principal scientist, 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (90354901)
AOKI Dai  Tohoku university, Institute for materials research, research associate, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (30359541)
塩川 佳伸  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (50111307)
藤本 達也  特殊法人日本原子力研究所, 先端基礎研究センター, 博士研究員 (30391270)
本間 佳哉  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助手 (00260448)
山本 悦嗣  日本原子力研究所, 先端基礎研究センター, 副主任研究員 (50343934)
中村 彰夫  日本原子力研究所, 物質科学研究部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordstrans uranium compound / magnetism / superconductivity / ウラン化合物 / 電子物性
Research Abstract
We have prepared special labs for treatments of trans-uranium compounds which have high radio activity. We need special apparatus to measure the trans-uranium compounds. We need metal Np to make Np intermetallic compounds. We have used amalgam method stating from NpO_2. For that method we have made a special glass cell. We have succeeded to make 1g of Np metal. Using this Np metal, we have made single crystal samples of Np 115 compounds. In these single crystal samples, magnetic susceptibility, specific heat and X-ray diffraction measurements have been performed to characterize physical properties. Crystal structure is determined as 115 one, and magnetic transition temperature is determined. Using neutron diffraction, spin structure of ordered states are determined.
For studying octupolar ordering compound NpO_2, single crystal ^<17>O enriched NpO_2 samples have been made. From ^<17>O-NMR measurements, internal field in the ordered state is quite small, indicating the appearance of octupolar ordering.
We have succeeded to make single crystal Pu compound : new superconductor PuRhGa5 with Tc=9K. Using this sample, basic superconducting properties like anisotropy of Hc2. Spin-lattice relaxation time T_1 and Knight shift measurements on a high-quality single crystal sample of PuRhGa_5 are performed. In the superconducting state, 1/T_1 shows no coherence peak, but follows a T^3 law, suggesting unconventional superconductivity with an anisotropic superconducting gap. An observed decrease of the Knight shift below T_c confirms a spin singlet superconducting state