Universalities in random matrix theory and quantum chaos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIKAMI Shinobu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30093298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INO Kazusumi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Research associate, 総合文化研究科, 助手 (30334303)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmathematical physics / mesoscopic system / statistical mechanics / probability / ランダム行列 / 量子カオス / 行列模型
Research Abstract
The Universalities in random matrix theory appears in the correlation functions, and there are several universal classes depending upon the symmetries. In this research project, we have studied the random matrix theory (RMT) with an external source. We study RMT by a parameter β, which corresponds to GOE, GUE and GSE for β21,2 and 4, respectively. We have extended the integral formula of Harish Chandra-Itzykson-Zuber to a general value of β. The relation to Jack polynomial has been also studied. From the correlation function at the edge point, we obtain the intersection numbers on Riemann surfaces and applications to quantum chaos and random laser have been extensively studied.