Nonlinear Dynamics of Mesoscopic Systems under Laser Irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Kenichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80110823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHATA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20378532)
小穴 英廣  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20314172)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNonequilibrium systems / Laser / rhythm / pattern formation / mesoscopic system / spontaneous motion / dynamical phase separation / reaction diffusion system / 分子機械 / レーザートラップ / 相分離 / 自己組織化 / 化学-機械エネルギー変換 / 非平衡 / 非線形 / 光ピンセット / 分岐現象 / 無容器反応系 / 遺伝子導入 / 光トラップ / ミクロ相分離 / 単一分子操作 / ミクロモータ / 非線形振動 / 光モータ / 微小液滴 / 長鎖DNA
Research Abstract
Studying on the physics under nonequilibrium open condition is important for understanding the real world from space to living organisms. Thus, the goal of our study is to build up experimental systems on the scale of micrometer to milimeter in which nonequilibrium open condition is achieved by the focused laser beam and to understand the mechanism. We have designed the experimental model systems where the object is trapped with a focused laser beam and, on the other hand, nonequilibrium condition is achieved by the energy of laser beam, i.e., photon. We have also made the theoretical modeling and numerical calculations, and we have achieved the following results :
*A periodic change in the structure of a macromolecule / a lipid tube under the continuous laser irradiation.
*Dynamical phase separation on the scale of micrometer induced by laser irradiation.
*Rhythmic generation and disappearance of a droplet under laser irradiation
*Control of spontaneous motion of a droplet by controlling the position of a laser beam
In addition, we have studied a spontaneous motion driven by the gradient of chemical energy in order to compare it with the phenomena with laser irradiation and achieved the following result.
*Spontaneous motion of an oil droplet on a glass substrate in surfactant aqueous solution
*Spontaneous motion of an alcohol droplet in a water-alcohol system
*Spontaneous motion of a BZ reaction droplet
These systems can be regarded as a nonequilibrium open systems which is retained by the energy flow with laser irradiation or chemical energy gradient. We have described these systems with nonlinear differential equations, and have built up a new scenario for the spatio-temporal self organization in the nonequilibrium open systems.