Noise induced order : An experimental approach with optical bistable systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物性一般(含基礎論)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Toshiro  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Science, Assit.Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (70192573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Yukio  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40025482)
KUNITOMO Masakazu  Kobe Univ., Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40031348)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstochastic resonance / optical bistability / noise light / 確率共鳴 / ノイズ光
Research Abstract
We studied stochastic resonance (SR) as a typical phenomenon of noise induced order. SR is a cooperative phenomenon that the output signal-to-noise ratio (SNR) is enhanced by adding random noise to the input coherent signal. In spite of its strange appearance, it occurs in various systems. In view of the ability of controlling SNR by adding noise, it is expected to be applied to signal processing, especially to optical signal processing.
1.SR experiments in hybrid optical bistable systems were performed for a sinusoidal input signal. The experimental results show that, with smaller noise correlation time, the peak value of the SNR is larger, the width of the resonance is narrower, and the noise intensity which gives the peak SNR is smaller.
2.SR for a binary input signal was studied by numerical simulations. It was found that the output signal has a gain of information, and that the noise with a small correlation time is favorable for SR and for the gain. The behavior of SR for image data was simulated. The simulation results show that this system can improve the visibility of images and can be a powerful tool for signal processing.
3.A new type of SR by potential fluctuation, where the potential barrier is varied, was studied. The fundamental characteristic of the SR by potential fluctuation was compared with that of the standard type of SR by noise input. Several new features were found in our experiment.
4.All-optical bistable systems to apply SR to optical signal processing were constructed, where a diode laser and Fabry-Perot resonator with a dye solution (ZnPC) or semiconductor crystal (ZnTe) between two mirrors were used. This system can give a fast operation of all-optical SR.