Prebiotic Emergence of a Set Autocatalytic Molecules in Hydrothermal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUNO Koichiro  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10120346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Eiichi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Research & Technical Associate, 工学部, 教務職員 (30134977)
HATORI Kuniyuki  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (00283036)
HONDA Hajime  Nagaoka University of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20192742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoligonucleotide / oligopeptide / trimetaphosphate / Phosphorylation / flow reactor / Hvdrothermal Vent / chemical evolution / catalyst / 相互触媒
Research Abstract
We used a flow reactor that was constructed for simulating the pressure and temperature conditions of the hydrothermal vents. We observed chemical evolution in an mixture of the four different kinds of amino acid including glycine, L-alanine, L-valine, L-aspatic acid circulated through the flow reactor. The HPLC profile of synthesized oligomers varied with each particular run, but the products were found to separate into distinct clusters. We found aspartic acid and its complexes with other amino acids have capabilities for making various products in subsequent reactions.
In hydrothermal environments allowing fluid circulation between hot and cold regions repeatedly, L-and D-alanine molecules were racemized differently depending upon the kinds and quantities of metallic ions available there. Hydrothermal environments in the primitive ocean could have maintained the capacity of selectively retaining enantiomeric excess in favor of L-amino acids.
Phosphorylation of AMP into ADP and ATP, that can outrun their hydrolysis, was made possible in a simulated hydrothermal environment when trimetaphosphate was used as the phosphate source. The AMP monomer could be oligomeraized to tri-or higher oligomers containing 3'-phosphodiester linkage as the operation time of the reactor increases.
These observations suggest that oligomeraization of amino acid and nucleotide molecules in hydrothermal environments could have produced those molecules mutually catalytic with each other.