Experimental study on the interaction of multiply-charged ions with rare gas solid surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 物理学一般
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Takato  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Science, Professor Associate, 理学部, 助教授 (40218821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUHASHI Osamu  RCMAS, Post-Doctoral Fellow, 研究員 (50350327)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRare Gas Solid / DIET / Multiply-charged ions / Kinetic Sputtering / Potential Sputtering / Cluster / Exciton / Van der Waals固体 / 角度分布 / 同時計測
Research Abstract
Experimental study has been done on the interaction of multiply-charged ions and low-energy electrons with rare gas solid surfaces. Following results have been obtained.
・Time-of-Flight spectra have been measured for the desorbed metastable atoms from the surface of solid Ne by low energy electron impact. By annealing the sample surface at the temperature of 7.0K, the kinetic energy of desorbed atoms was increased, and the sharpness of the angular distribution was also increased toward the normal direction of the sample surface. These results have been explained by considering the crystallization of the sample surface by annealing.
・Cluster ions desorbed from the surface of solid Ne by multiply charged ion impact have been measured. Surprisingly large clusters the size of which reached to 100 was observed.
・Absolute desorption yields have been measured from the surface of solid Ne by Ar^<q+>(q=1〜6) and Ne^<q+>(<q=1〜5) impact. We have succeeded in separating the contribution of 'Potential Sputtering' and 'Kinetic Sputtering' by measuring the dependence of the desorption yield on the incident ion energy. The present results show that 'Kinetic Sputtering' yield was 2.5 atoms per 1 eV incident energy, and 'Potential sputtering' was 3.8 atoms per 1 eV internal energy. We have also shown that the threshold energy for the 'Potential Sputtering' for solid Ne was about 20 eV, which corresponds to the exciton creation energy and band gap energy of solid Ne.