Project/Area Number |
14340126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
物理学一般
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2004) The High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2002-2003) |
Principal Investigator |
YAGISHITA Akira High energy accelerator research organization, Institute of materials structure science, Prof., 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (80157966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Masahiko Tohoku Univ, Institute of Multidisciplinary Research for Advanced Materials, Associate Prof., 多元物質科学研究所, 助教授 (80241579)
ADACHI Jun-ichi High energy accelerator research organization, Institute of materials structure science, Res. Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (10322629)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | velocity imaging / angular correlation / inversion symmetry / dissociation channel / triple coincidence / core-hole / 反転対称性 / 分子の構造変形 / 配向したCO_2分子 / 光電子の角度分布パターン / CO_2分子の対称性 / 運動量画像イメージング / 光電子・光イオン同時計測 / 振動準位を分離 / Franck-Condon原理の破れ / 形状共鳴 / スピン多重度を分離 / 光電離ダイナミックス / 電子・解離イオン同時計測実験装置 / 二次元検出器 / 円二色性 / 電気双極子遷移行列要素 / fσ_uチャンネル |
Research Abstract |
We have successfully designed and constructed a new apparatus of coincidence velocity imaging spectrometer for the study of angular correlations between photoelectrons and photofragments. Using this apparatus, we have measured momentum correlation patterns between O1s photoelectrons and photofragments of CO^+ and O^+ at the photon energy above the ionization threshold of O1s of CO_2 molecules. And we have found that the O1s photoelectron angular distribution pattern violate the inversion symmetry. We have also succeeded in measuring the C1s photoelectron angular distribution patterns of C_2H_2 molecules for each dissociation channel by the triple coincidence. For asymmetric dissociation channels, the C 1s photoelectron angular distribution patterns violate the inversion symmetry. This implies that the core-hole memory is preserved in the photofragments.