Physical model of deep low-frequency earthquakes occurred beneath Japan Island Arc
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKEO Minoru  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor, 地震研究所, 教授 (00197279)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLow-frequency earthquake / KM_2O-Langevin equation / New algorithm / Analysis of time series / 震源過程
Research Abstract
Since the 1970's, a few earthquakes with depths ranging 20 km to 40 km have been observed just beneath the volcanic front in the northeastern part of Japan Island Arc. Almost all of the deep low-frequency earthquakes (DLF) recognized up to now have had magnitudes less than 2.5, so that we have little information concerning deep low-frequency earthquakes except for their waveforms and the locations of their hypocenters. We develop a new algorithm to estimate an averaged KM_2O-Langevin matrix function for multiple local time series excited by the same source dynamics, and propose the new concept of "Average Dissipation Spectrum". This algorithm was applied in the analysis of DLF occurred in Akita prefecture on 11 July 2001, and we succeeded in separating the characteristics of the source vibration system and the source excitation process into the averaged dissipation term and the fluctuation term, respectively.
The continuous seismic tremor called the deep low-frequency tremor (LFT) was f … More ound very recently in the Southwest Japan fore-arc, along the the subducting Philippine Sea Plate. We applied the method of average dissipation spectrum to the LFT data and obtained the characteristic frequency and decay rate of the LFT waveforms. We confirm the several peaks in the dominant frequency range 1-5Hz of the LFT. The decay rate of the LFT is about 0.20 for the data of 2003 and 0.15 to 0.18 for the data of 2002.
The major parts of the coda waves of DLF satisfy the stationary property, and the causality values for the linear and odd-degree non-linear transformations are relatively higher than those for the even-degree non-linear transformations. This quantitative property is common among all DLF. A nonlinear process to explain many characteristics of volcanic tremors proposed by Julian (1994) can produce the two kinds of characteristics of causality values represented in DLF and in the deep low-frequency tremor. Of course, this model is not a solitary physical process causing the two kinds of causality value characteristics. However, this physical process is a valid candidate for the source model that is common to DLF and the deep low-frequency tremor. Less