Development of Buried Sensor for Mobile Ocean Bottom Broadband Seismic Observation of the Next Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Toshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Professor (30114698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOBARA Hajime  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor (60211950)
SHINOHARA Masanao  The University of Tokyo, Earthquake Research Institute, Associate Professor (90242172)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsocean bottom observation / broadband / broadband sensor / free fall / ocean bottom seismometer / OBS / noise / buried sensor / 低層流 / 埋設センター / 広帯域地震観測 / 広帯域観測 / 地震観測 / 海底観測 / 機動観測 / 埋設 / 海底地震 / 開発 / 海域地震 / 自己浮上式 / 埋設方式 / 広帯域海底地震計
Research Abstract
Since 1999, we have already developed the mobile broadband ocean bottom seismometer (BBOBS), and many practical observations in the northwestern Pacific Ocean and French Polynesian Sea have been conducted. But, through the evaluation of the seismic data, the noise level of horizontal components in long periods, those are important in data analyses, is rather high in average and its variation in time is also large. The reason of this high noise level is assumed as the small tilt variation of the large housing sphere due to a bottom current with time variation. To clear this problem, one idea of observation without the tilt variation is the use of small and low profile broadband sensor that enables to intrude into the sediment. Now, we developed a prototype of this next generation BBOBS (BBOBS-NX). In June 2008, we made a first step for it during the cruise of the R/V Kairei (JAMSTEC) with the ROV, Kaiko 7000II. It is a practical test to know achievement of the noise reduction with the idea above under support of the ROV. The prototype of BBOBS-NX was loaded on the ROV, and was located nearby the BBOBS that has already deployed in 2007. The sensor unit of BBOBS-NX was separated from the recording unit, and the sensor was pushed into the sediment. The OBDC had been dropped before the dive of the ROV, and was moved to nearby of them. The distance from the BBOBS to the BBOBS-NX is about 10m. We will recover these instruments several months later to get enough length of data to evaluate correcty