Project/Area Number |
14340137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGATA Toshio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50091400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MASUMOTO Yukio The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60222436)
KAKU Shinu Ehime University, Center for Marine Environmental Studies, Assistant Professor, 沿岸環境科学研究センター, 助教授 (10322273)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Kuroshio / Kuroshio Meander / El Nino / North Equatorial Current / Luzon Strait / Mesoscale Eddies / Furiwakeshio / JEBAR / ラニーニャ / 南シナ海 / 東シナ海 / アグルハス海流 / エネルギー論 / 北赤道海流の分岐緯度 / 黒潮流量変動 / 南方振動 / 海洋大循環モデル / 惑星地衝流モデル / 亜熱帯循環系 / 海洋渦 |
Research Abstract |
We tried to understand scale-interactions between the regional oceanic phenomena such as the Kuroshio meander and the basin-wide ocean climate phenomena such as El Nino. Our study region covers the North Equatorial Current, the Kuroshio and the Kuroshio Extension in the Subtropical Gyre. The present research discussed the following phenomena and clarified mechanisms using data analysis methods and numerical simulations. Those are 1)interannual variations of the seasonal evolution of the Mindanao Dome and their relation with El Nino, 2)relations between El Nino and the bifurcation latitude of the Kuroshio and the Mindanao Current, 3)relations among El Nino, the Kuroshio transport and the Luzon Strait throughflow, 4)relations between the Kuroshio veering phenomenon southwest of Kyushu and the joint effect of baroclinicity and bottom relief, 5)roles of meso-scale eddies in the Kuroshio meander, 6)<Furiwakeshio> (branching of the Kuroshio impinged on the Kii Peninsula), 7)influences of the Izu-Ogasawara Ridge on the seasonal variation of the Subtropical Gyre system, and 8)relations between the 1988/89 warming in the surface layer of the northern North Pacific and the variation of the Subtropical Gyre system. All the above results are mostly published in well-known international journals.