Development of Combined Remote-sensing Technique of Humidity Profiles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Toshitaka  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 教授 (30115886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOAYAMA Yuichi  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, JSPS Research Fellow, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 学振特別研究員
HORINOUCHI Takeshi  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Research Associate, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助手 (50314266)
NAKAMURA Takuji  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, Associate Professor, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 助教授 (40217857)
FURUMOTO Junichi  Kyoto University, Radio Science Center for Space and Atmosphere, JSPS Research Fellow, 宙空電波科学研究センター, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAtmospheric Humidity / Remote-sensing / RASS / Atmosphere Radar / GPS / Lidar / Down-looking / Raman scattering / 水蒸気計測 / 大気温度観測 / ウィンドプロファイラー / 光・電波・音波複合観測 / GPS掩蔽観測 / ウインドプロファイラー
Research Abstract
Humidity is the most important parameters to elucidate the detailed behavior of meteorological phenomena. However, a remote-sensing sensing technique to continuously monitor humidity profiles has not been fully available for practical use. In this study a new remote-sensing technique for water vapor profiling has been developed based on the humidity estimation technique with an atmosphere radar. The other remote sensing method, i.e. Raman lidar and GPS have been developed aimed at more precise estimation combining these data accordingly. The detail of the study is summarized as follows.
1. Radar remote-sensing technique to estimate humidity profiles was developed using a correlation between the turbulent echo intensity with an atmosphere radar and vertical humidity gradient. In the method we also incorporated GPS precipitable water vapor data into the retrieval algorithm for a stable estimation. The humidity profiles with the MU radar-RASS successfully elucidated the detailed humidity s … More tructure in rain-clouds which had not been observed by other conventional techniques.
2. A lidar system at the Shiraraki observatory was improved to detect rotation Raman signal to enable to monitor temperature and humidity profiles. The new system also inserted a narrow-band optical filter which allows us a daytime observation.
3. The humidity estimation method developed with the MU radar was applied to a wind profiler radar, operated on L-band to monitor detailed humidity profiles in an atmospheric boundary layer. By combining that with the MU radar-RASS measurement, we successfully estimated humidity profiles at a wide height range between 0.2-7.5 km.
4. Downward-looking (DL) GPS radio occultation technique is known to provide the atmospheric temperature and humidity profiles with high vertical resolution. With the objective of making this DL technique practicable, we performed the measurement experiment on the top of Mt.Fuji. We succeeded in retrieving the temperature and humidity profiles, which agree with the radiosonde observations near Mt.Fuji, from the DL measurement data. Less