Understanding of heat and water balance, and evapotranspiration characteristics on Asian monsoon area with one-dimensional land surface models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Takeshi (2003-2005)  Independent Administrative Institution, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Institute of observational research for global change, sub-leader, 地球環境観測研究センター, サブリーダー (80220317)
高田 久美子 (2002)  海洋科学技術センター, 地球フロンティア研究システム, サブリーダー (60270906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Katsunori  Independent Administrative Institution, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology, Frontier research center for global change, researcher, 地球環境フロンティア研究センター, 研究員 (80344274)
山崎 剛  海洋科学技術センター, 地球観測フロンティア研究システム, サブリーダー (80220317)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsheat and water balance / evapotranspiration characteristics / land surface model / Taiga / tropics / potential response / root system / soil respiration / 積雪水量 / 1次元陸面水文モデル / アジアモンスーン域 / 降雪遮断 / ツンドラ / 凍土 / チベット
Research Abstract
A one-dimensional land surface model (2LM) including two vegetation layers was adapted to taiga larch forest in Yakutsk eastern Siberia. Small latent heat (large sensible heat) flux was simulated in the larch forest compared with a grass land, it corresponds to observation. It is explained by small leaf area contributing transpiration even if there are no differences on leaf physiological characteristics between larch and grass.
Jarvis stomatal conductance model was introduced into 2LM. Two parameter sets was determined with measurements by plant physiologists in several sites in north-east Asia. One is obtained by in situ measurements in each site ; the other is determined by pooled all data, and common to all sites. Similar seasonal courses of water and energy fluxes were simulated using these two parameter sets.
Transpiration peak is observed in late dry season in northern Thailand. It means that deep soil water accumulated in rainy season was used. According to examinations with various rooting depth using a multi-layer model, the transpiration peak and annual runoff were simulated with 4 to 5 meters of rooting depth.
In order to simulate heat and water environment in soil and soil respiration, diffusion processes of carbon dioxide and water solutions were introduced into the model. The model was adapted to evergreen forest in northern Thailand ; observed profile of soil temperature, water content and carbon dioxide concentration, and soil respiration were reasonably simulated.