A study on polar atmospheric tide by EISCAT and other radars and numerical modellings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH
Principal Investigator
ASO Takehiko  National Institute of Polar Research, Division for Research and Education, Professor, 研究教育系, 教授 (10026255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAHARA Saburo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Department of Earth and Planetary Sciences, Professor, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70037282)
MURAYAMA Yasuhiro  National Institute of Information and Communications Zbchnolog., Applied Research and Standards Division, International Arctic Environment Research Project Group, Group Leader, 電磁波計測部門・北極域国際共同研究グループ, グループ長 (00359001)
SATO Kaoru  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Division for Research and Education, Associate Professor, 研究教育系, 助教授 (90251496)
TSUTSUMI Masaki  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Division for Research and Education, Assistant, 研究教育系, 助手 (80280535)
YUKIMATSU Akira  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF POLAR RESEARCH, Division for Research and Education, Assistant, 研究教育系, 助手 (70260007)
國武 学  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測部門・宇宙天気システムグループ, 主任研究員 (30359012)
山岸 久雄  国立極地研究所, 研究系, 教授 (20132714)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEISCAT radar / atmospheric tide / meteor radar / numerical modeling / middle atmosphere / GCM / planetary wave / gravity wave / 大気光・オーロラ光学観測 / 大気潮汐波・重力波 / 中層大気 / 電磁圏ダイナミックス / オーロラ大気光トモグラフィ
Research Abstract
Through studies on polar atmospheric tide at MLT regions by EISCAT and other arctic and also Antarctic radars and modelings, it is found that altitude profiles of EISCAT, SSR and meteor radar tide are by and large contiguous or consistent in various respects, that climatology of tides are clarified in which, e.g., latitudinal comparison of diurnal component between Tromso and Svalbard is compatible with high-latitude (1,-2) mode and observed spectra around semidiurnal component are consistent with GCM, that zonal study between Tromso and Poker Flat suggests summertime non-migrating semidiurnal mode is not quite obvious as compared with Antarctic, consistent with modeled process and observed north-south asymmetry in stratospheric planetary wave activity, that short period 6 and 8 hr tide and gravity wave are extracted to open a scope for comparative study with numerical models, that GCM model tells us both diurnal and semidiurnal non-migrating tides are relevant with stationary planetary wave at lower heights and also gravity wave happens to enhance or weaken diurnal tide, that linearized, steady model passably delineates terdiurnal and non-migrating signatures, while even most advanced WACCM model remains to fully interpret details of observed seasonal tidal climatology.