Microtaphonomy of organic materials at sediment-water interface-Experimental Research for establishing paleoenvitonmental proxies in consideration to microbial processes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC)
Principal Investigator
KITAZATO Hiroshi  Independent Administrative Institution, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Research Program for Paleoenvironment, Institute for Research on Earth Evolution, Program Director, 地球内部変動研究センター, プログラムディレクター (00115445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURI Kazumasa  Independent Administrative Institution, Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (JAMSTEC), Research Program for Paleoenvironment, Institute for Research on Earth Evolution, Research Scientist, 地球内部変動研究センター, 研究員 (10359177)
WADA Hideki  Shizuoka University, Institute of Geosciences, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (20126791)
NAKATSUKA Takeshi  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Research, Associate Professor, 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (60242880)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSediment-water Interface / sedimentary process / consumption of organic materials / microbial life / in situ experiment / marine material cycles / paleoceanography / experimental paleontology / 堆積プロセス / 有機物の消費過程 / 微生物 / 現場培養 / 有機物の消費・分解
Research Abstract
Organic materials produced at sea surface are deposited on sea floor and are consumed by benthic organisms at Sediment-water Interface(SWI). This research aims to elucidate how micro-and meio-benthos consume organic materials at SWI through in situ and laboratory experiments.
In situ experiments were conducted at the central part of Sagami Bay. Carbon 13 labeled single-celled phytoplankton (Dunaliella and Chaetoceros) and bacteria were supplied on sediment surface of feeding apparatus. In total, eight-set of apparatuses were situated on the sea floor. Three apperatuses were recovered every two days until 6 days have passed. Meiobenthos, both foraminifera and metazoan meiobenthos were picked under microscope in the laboratory. δ ^<13>C values of each species were measured with GC-mass spectrometer. Benthic foraminifera digested fresh food materials rapidly. Eighty to Ninety percentages of digested food materials are calculated to mineralize into carbon dioxide gas through respiration. Rests of them may assimilate into foraminiferal cell materials. Responses in food materials are different from species to species, in particular to each feeding behavior. Phytodetrital feeder should be most quick responder in comparison to deposit feeder. There are no specific bacteriovore among foraminiferal species that could analyze during this study.
In situ measurements have also conducted at Sagami Bay center using both sensor microelectrode and planer optode systems that have assembled in lander system. A few millimeter to 1 cm thick oxygenated layer is developed at SWI. Two cm scale patchness of dissolved oxygen was observed at SWI. This may correspond well to 3D-distributional patterns of benthic foraminifera. We developed a highly sensitive optode film during this research. It can detect behaviors of benthic foraminifera at SWI.
Through this research, we can conclude that foraminifera act a big role as primary consumer of organic materials at SWI.