An experimental study on magmatic hydrothermal supply of organic materials to the biosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUNAMURA Michinari (2003-2004)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Researcher, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90360867)
今井 亮 (2002)  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (90223304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URABE Tetsuro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (50107687)
MATSUMOTO Ryo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (40011762)
OHIHARA Shigenori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Researcher, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50214044)
NANBA Kenji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Researcher, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70242162)
砂村 倫成  産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDeep sea hydrothermal system / Deep biosphere / Microbes / Low molecular weight organic materials / Reactions under high pressure and temperature / Seifreid type hydrothermal reactor / variation of the reaction per hour / Nucleic acids / Seifreid型熱水反応装置 / 熱水反応 / 高温高圧 / 岩石・水反応 / 高温・高圧 / 合成 / 熱水
Research Abstract
Production processes of organic materials (OM) were investigated under experimental hydrothermal conditions. The OM in hydrothermal fluids were presumed to originate from rock-water reaction and/or thermal decomposition of organisms. Especially, the thermal decomposition of microorganisms, which were the majority of a deep-biosphere, is expected to be one of the most important sources for the origin of the OM. We constructed an equipment based on a Seifreid type hydrothermal reaction equipment, which is able to control temperature and pressure up to 400℃ and 50 MPa independently. In addition, we developed an accumulator sampling devise to inject microbial cells into and to recover than from the reaction vessel under high pressure and temperature without significant losses of microbial cells. Microbial-sized particles were successfully recovered from the reaction vessel quantitatively by a recovery experiment of microbial-sized fluorescent beads with the devise. Using our equipment, dec … More omposition experiment of mesophilic bacteria (Escherichia coli) and hyperthermophilic archaea (Methanocaldococcus janaschii) was conducted under deep-sea hydrothermal condition (350℃, 50 MPa). The decomposition of these cells were processed as soon as the start of the reaction and the proportion of resisting cells decreased to 10% at 15 min., 0.1% at 1 hour, and <0.01% after 2 hours. There found to be no difference in the cell decomposition process between the two species of microorganisms with different optimal growth temperatures. Decomposition of cellular organic compounds was observed bi-layer phospholipids, ribosome, and genomic DNA in this order. It was reported that pure high molecular organic materials (HMWOM) of organisms, e.g. nucleic acids, proteins, and lipids, were easily decomposed within 15 min. under such conditions. The stability of these HMWOM was known to increase by addition of rock-and clay-minerals. Our results showed that stability of the HMWOM in cells also increased compared to free HMWOM. This suggests that the HMWOM in cells is much more stable in the magmatic hydrothermal systems than conventional idea. Less