Interaction between the transition metals and organic molecules in the framework structure of zeolite.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kazumasa  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Science, Research Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (40196762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahiko  Institute of Materials Structure Science, High Energy Accelerator research Organization, Research Associate, 物質構造科学研究所, 助手 (60249901)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordszeolite / crystal structure / x-ray diffraction / anomalous scattering / laumontite / Zn-Al-P-O system / Co-Al-P-O system / SHG発振 / laumonitite / ZN-Al-P-O系 / 非線形光学効果 / Zn-Al-P-O系化合物 / 単結晶構造解析 / セオライト / 水熱合成 / 異常散乱 / 放射光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to characterize the interaction between transition metals and organic molecules in zeolites with the porous framework structure. For this purpose a special experimental facility which allows us to perform the single crystal anomalous X-ray scattering measurement was newly built at the Photon Factory at the Institute of Materials Structure Research. Anomalous x-ray scattering method is powerful technique and the environmental structure around a specific element can be obtained from the analysis of the energy dependence of the scattering data. This relatively new method was applied to the analysis of Se@mordenite and the chain like Se molecule in the mordenite channel was quantitatively obtained by suggesting the electron transfer from Se molecules. The solvo-thermal technique in the Zn-Al-P-O and Co-Al-P-O system allowed us to serve the laumontite framework structure. Laumontite in the Zn(Co)-Al-P-O system indicates the ordering of transition metals and incorporated organic molecule and 1,2-aminoethypiperazine@laumontite, in particular, showed the non-centered space group symmetry of Cc. The measurement of the SHG signal for this new material supported the attractive performance and further application of such materials for the optic-electrical will be realized in near future.