Eruption mechanisms and crystal textures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  Kobe Univ., Dept of Earth & Planet.Sciences, Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60019495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMATA Keiko  Kobe Univ., Dept of Earth & Planet.Sciences, Assoc.Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (20192544)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsviscosity of magmas / crystal texture / Unzen volcano / compositional zoning / plagioclase / element partition coefficient / high-magnesian volcanic rocks / Altay mountains / マグマの結晶組織 / 粘性係数 / 元素分配 / マグマの発砲 / 結晶サイズ分布 / 結晶累帯構造 / 等温減圧実験 / 噴火機構 / 岩石組織 / 富士火山 / Einstein-Roscoeの式 / マグマ脱ガス / 含水量 / 玄武岩 / 酸素分圧 / 結晶度 / Einstein-Roscoe / 高温高圧実験 / 角閃石 / 爆発的噴火
Research Abstract
1.Viscosity measurement of subliquidus magmas : Subliquidus magmas contain crystals of various shapes and size, and their effect on bulk viscosity has not been studied previously We installed an atmosphere-controlled furnace with viscometer, and measured bulk viscosity with concominant sampling, and evaluated the melt viscosity from the glass analyses, and analyzed the crystal textures. The 1707 high-alumina basalt of Fuji volcano has plagioclase as liquidus phase, and very thin plagioclase laths caused deviation from the commonly-used Einstein-Roscoe-Marsh equation by a factor of 4. On the other hand, an alkali olivine basalt of NW Kyushu has olivine as liquidus phase and presence of 20 vol% of mildly thin plagioclase did not cause deviation from the ERM equation, which can be explained by evaluating the parameters in the Krieger-Dougherty equation.
2.We evaluated the conditions of the end member magmas of magma mixing for the 1991-1995 dacite of Unzen volcano by high-pressure experiments, and also conducted experiments to determine the Cl/OH partition coefficient between hornblende and melt in the Unzen dacite, showing the strong dependence of the partition coefficient on the Mg/(Mg+Fe) ratio of hornblende. This result suggest that marked variation of Cl content of oscillatory zoned hornblende phenocryst in the Unzen dacite was caused by repeated degassing and input of fluid phase in the low-temperature magmas. Another experiments on the Unzen dacite showed solubility of sulfur is increased by the presence of Cl.
3.Effect of pressure and water content on the Ca-Na partition coefficient between plagioclase and basaltic melt was evaluated experimentally, and it was shown that optimal condition for crystallization of high-An plagioclase is 2-3kb water saturated condition in arc tholeiite.
4.Genetic conditions of high-magnesian volcanic rocks are examined geochemically and petrologically.