Structure of volatile-containing silicate melts by multi-nuclear and multi-quantum NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANZAKI Masami  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (90234153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) XUE Xianyu  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Institute for Study of the Earth's Interior, Associate Professor, 固体地球研究センター, 助教授 (70362986)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmulti-nuclear NMR spectroscopy / structure of silicate melt / hydrous melt / volatile component / local structure / dissolution mechanism / 多核NMR / ガラス構造 / 含水ガラス / 多量子NMR / NMR分光法 / マグマ / 高圧 / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
1.Structure of hydrous glasses : In order to investigate water dissolution mechanisms in silicate melts, we have studied hydrous melts in CaO-MgO-SiO_2 system using-^<29>Si and ^1H MAS NMR and ^1H-^<29>Si CP MAS NMR. We found free OH as well as SiOH and H_2O in these melts. Free OH was not observed in previous studies which are conducted on silica-rich melts. There is systematic changes in abundance of free OH with Mg/Ca and M/Si ratio. From these results, we suggest that free OH could be important in natural ultramafic magmas.
2.Structure of sulfur-bearing glasses : In order to study how sulfur dissolves in silicate melts, S-bearing glasses were studied by ^<29>Si MAS NMR and micro-Raman spectroscopy. We synthesized sodium silicate glasses containing sulfur of different valence states (S^0〜S^<6+>). When native S is added, melt structure was polymerized, whereas slightly less polymerized when sulfate is added. No detectable Si-S linkages are found.
3.Ab initio calculation of chemical shifts : Using molecular orbital theory, we have calculated wide varieties, of silicate, clusters relevant to melt or glass structures with volatile components. Calculated shifts of^1H and ^<29>Si NMR in hydrous systems support our assignment of free OH observed in the NMR spectra. Similar calculations for NMR and also vibrational spectra help us to identify sulfur species in the sulfur-containing melts.