Mineral-Microbe-Water Interaction on the Earth Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Motoharu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80224814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内木場 哲也  鹿児島大学, 総合研究博物館, 助教授 (20203531)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEarth surface / Bacteria / Dissolution / Ligand / Protein / Polysaccharide / Reactvie site / 鉱物 / 微生物 / スメクタイト / カオリナイト / 溶解速度 / 飽和 / 有機酸 / 有機分子 / 吸着 / 錯体 / 表面電荷 / イオン吸着 / アモルファスシリカ
Research Abstract
Dissolution experiments of various silicate minerals such as smectite, kaolinite, and amorphous silica in the systems containing bacteria were performed to confirm the effects of dissolution rates of the minerals. The apparent effects of bacteria on the dissolution rates were evaluated by using cell numbers, and the inherent effects were estimated by reactive site numbers of organic molecules interacted with the mineral surfaces. Generally, bacterial dissolution of silicate minerals proceed mainly by ligand promoted processes released from the bacterial cells. Therefore, the inherent effects of bacteria on the mineral dissolution can be evaluated by reactive site numbers of the ligands. In this study, thus, dissolution rates of minerals in organic systems containing albumin or xanthan were evaluated by their reactive site numbers as a parameter of the rates.