Early solar system chronology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 地球化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Naoji  The University of Tokyo, Department of Earth and Planetary Science, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80196716)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssolar system / meteorites / age / SIMS / extinct nuclides / cathodoluminescence / 年代測定 / 二次イオン質量分析 / オリビン / アノサイト
Research Abstract
The most important result of this project is the new data of the ^<60>Fe-^<60>Ni system. Chronological studies of early solar system based on extinct nuclides made considerable advances during the last decade. But there remain important issues. They are the origin of extinct nuclides and the distribution in the solar system. Unless wesolve these issues, we are not sure if extinct nuclides can be used for chronological purposes. ^<60>Fe is produced in supernova and not produced in other stars or by interactions of cosmic rays. Therefore it is best suited for solving the above issues. Recently there are several reports on ^<60>Fe in meteorites. However, there seem to be apparent contradiction among some of these reports if ^<60>Fe was homogeneously distributed in the solar system. In this study I measured ^<60>Fe-^<60>Ni system of meteorites with well-known ages and found that the ^<60>Fe abundance in the solar system where these meteorite formed, must have been smaller than that reported previously. Therefore, either we have to think that the solar system was heterogeneous with respect to ^<60>Fe, or some of the reported values were inaccurate. Certainly more studies are needed on this extinct nuclide.
I also made interesting observations based on cathodoluminescence (CL). Corundum, amoeboid olivine inclusions (AOAs), refractory forsterite (RF) and anorthite were studied with color CL images. From the corundum observation, condensation and accretion at the highest temperatures of the solar nebula were studied. From the AOA observation, we learned a lot about condensation of olivine in the nebula and also alteration in the parent body. From the RF observation, alteration processes of RF in the nebula were studied. Coupled with trace element analyzes, CL of anorthite showed a method of finding anorthite grains suited for Al-Mg dating.