Project/Area Number |
14340173
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Koichi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (60012499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KISHIMOTO Naoki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Research Assistant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (60302080)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Penning ionization / electron spectroscopy / collisional ionization / intermolecular interaction / reaction dynamics / molecular orbital / 衝突エネルギー / 相互作用ポテンシャル / 電子エネルギー分析器 |
Research Abstract |
1.Low collision energy beam source of metastable atoms was developed by cooling discharge nozzle with liquid nitrogen. The He^*(2^3S) beam profile had been wide shape and high speed due to the high temperature by the discharge. In this study, we have performed wide collision energy range experiment from 20 meV to 400 meV. 2.In super sonic jet molecular beam, molecules are known to be oriented by frequent collisions with rare gas atoms. In this study, we have observed the orientation effect in super sonic jet molecular beam by collision energy dependence of partial Penning ionization cross sections. 3.In atomic collisional ionization process, one can observe satellite bands that are not observed in photo ionization electron spectroscopy. By 2D-Penning ionization electron spectroscopy, we can obtain information on assignment of satellite bands originated by electron correlation effects. We have observed shake-up bands as well as auto-ionization bands via super excited states of halogen atoms.