Wavepacket dynamics of ultrafast reactions with relaxation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koichi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40175659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hisao  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30345095)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDIET / Photo-induced Dsorption / NO / Pt(111) system / vibrational excitation / energy dissipation Process / density matrix / cluster model / wavepacket dynamics / 電子遷移誘起脱離 / 光誘起脱離反応 / 振動緩和 / 超高速反応 / 緩和過程 / チャープパルス / レーザー制御 / 密度行列法 / 光脱離過程 / 金属表面反応
Research Abstract
The effect of vibrational relaxation on the photodesorption dynamics of NO from a Pt(111) surface has been investigated theoretically. Although this system has been studied in many previous works, the relaxation of NO stretching vibration due to the interaction with electron-hole pairs in metals has not been included in conventional models. Although the relaxation lifetimes of the first-excited vibrational state of diatomic molecules adsorbed on metal surfaces are generally in the range 0.1-1 ps, the desorption dynamics of NO complete in about 1 ps. Therefore, it is considered that the vibrational relaxation can influence the vibrational state of this stretching mode during the desorption process. We described the desorption dynamics by using the time propagation of the density matrix. The effects of vibrational relaxation were included by using a Redfleld-like model. We also investigated the validity of the parameters for dynamical calculations by ab initio methods. As a result, we obtained physically reasonable results for the desorption probability, the mean translational energy, and the vibrational state distribution for the desorbed NO molecules.