Generation and manipulation of ultra-cold molecules by coherent photoassociation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hideto  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (00204545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOGUCHI Asao  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Physics, Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (20322092)
KOBAYASHI Kaori  Japan Science and Technology Agency, Post Doctorial fellow, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmolecular cooling / laser cooling / Stark effect / high resolution spectroscopy / buffer gas cooling / magnet optical trap / cold colecules / 準マイクロ波分光 / 光会合反応
Research Abstract
Cold molecules were produced by buffer gas cooling and selected by Stark velocity filter.
At first stage, He buffer gas in the collision cell at the temperature of liquid nitrogen was prepared for cooling the target molecules by thermal collision. The target gas after the collision cell was transferred to high vacuum chamber to detect time of flight spectrum. The molecule was distinguished by mass spectrometer from the buffer gas. From the observed time of flight spectrum we could see the effective cooling of the molecule which was introduced at the room temperature. In the case of acetaldehyde, molecular beam of 130K was obtained.
In the next stage, slow moving molecules in the thermal Maxwel-Bolzmann distribution were selected by quadra-pole electric field. High-voltage of 200kV/cm was applied to the 1mm gap of the electrodes. As a result, the lower filed seeking states of the ND_3 molecule were successfully selected with the velocity corresponding temperature of 8 K. The higher field seeking states were also selected by the wire electrode for the first time.
And finally, laser cooling technique was also reinvestigated in order to apply for molecular system in the future. Rb atom was trapped by magneto optical trap at the temperature of micro K By these studies, the way to ultra cold molecules is developed. It would be significant because the way is applicable to general molecules with permanent dipole moment