Study on biological mechanism, specially, information transmittance by malting use of high resolution spectroscopic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Nobukimi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (40019493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROTA Eizi  The Graduate University for Advanced Studies, Emeritus Professor, 教授 (30011464)
KAWASHIMA Yoshiyuki  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60131009)
FUJITAKE Masaharu  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science & Technology, Assistant Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40212188)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspeptide molecules / large amplitude vibration / internal rotation / microwave spectrum / Fourier transform spectrum / two-top molecules / three-top molecules / 純回転スペクトル / マイクロ波スペクトル / 回転スペクトル / フーリェ変換スペクトル
Research Abstract
In the present project, a nozzle-jet Fourier transform microwave (ETTMW) spectrometer was newly constructed in Kanazawa University, and the FTMW existing already in Kanagawa Institute of Technology was revised. Using these two FTMW spectrometers, and also using the instrument in National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) of U.S,A. through collaborative work, pure rotational spectra of peptide molecules and other molecular species involving large-amplitude motions were investigated to obtain information on intra-moleculaar interactions useful for understanding mechanism of biological information transmittance. Molecular species studied in the present project are dimethyl methylphosphonate, N-methylpropionamide, N-methylformamide, N-methylacetamide, 1,1-dimethylsilacyclobutane, N-methylaniline, N,N-dimethylacetamide, Ar-dimethyl ether complex, Ne-dimethyl ether complex etc. For examples, a transition probability relating to transmittanee of the three CH_3-internal rotations occurring through Coriolis interaction between overall-rotation and internal-rotation was obtained for the N,N-dimethylacetamide, and a contribution to a rotational constant of the interaction between CH_3-internal rotation and ring-puckering motion was determined for the 1,1-dimethylsilacyclobutane molecule. Information involved in these quantities is useful, which are considered to be strongly related to information transmittance of fiologically related molecules.