Project/Area Number |
14340178
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
OUCHI Yukio Nagoya University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60194081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEKI Kazuhiko Nagoya University, Research Center for Material Science, Professor, 物質科学国際研究センター, 教授 (80124220)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | SFG / Sum-frequency generation / ionic liquid / molecular chirality / 和周波混合 |
Research Abstract |
We have investigated IR-Vis Sum-Frequencey-Generation Circular Dichroism of the ultra-thin films of chihal molecules, which has been attracted considerable attention for biological and/or medical application. This technique may possibly provide 10^8 times more efficiency than those from any conventional techniques to study the chirarity of the molecules. We have reformed our old conventional ps-YAG laser and OPG/OPA system with LBO Crystal. We obtained IR laser beams by taking differential frequency of a fundamental YAG and the idler beam of OPA on a AgGaS_2 crystal. We have inserted a quater-wave plate into a visible beam to make left and right polarized light, and then mixed with the IR beam to obtain SFG-CD signal. The samples used in the experiment were ferro-and antiferro-electric liquid crystal molecules. We have successfully obtained SFG-CD signal for mono-molecular-layer thick samples. We have extended IV-SFG studies on the air/liquid interface structure of room temperature ionic liquids. In relation to this experiment, we have also performed the studies of molecular conformation by using near edge X-ray absorption fine structure spectroscopy.