Development of new techniques for the study of chemical reactions using superfluid He droplets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Takamasa  Kyoto University, Chemistry Department, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (10200354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 知成  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30273428)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssuperfluid He / low temperatures / low temperature chemistry / high-resolution spectroscopy / quantum condensed phases / tunneling chemical reactions / droplets / 液体ヘリウム / 超流動 / マトリックス分光法 / LIF / 化学反応 / 超流動液滴 / ヘリウム / 高分子 / 高分解能分 / 生体分子 / パルスノズル / 誘導ラマン
Research Abstract
In the present project, we intended to develop new techniques for the study of low temperature chemical reactions using superfluid He droplets. Superfluid He droplets are the clusters of He atoms, that possesses superfluid properties. It has been shown that one can easily trap molecules in He droplets, and perform high-resolution spectroscopy of free rotation in the droplets. The environment of He droplets does not perturb the embedded molecule significantly, so that the energy levels and other properties of the embedded molecule are almost the same as those of free molecules. Since the temperature of the droplets is 0.4 K, He droplets must be a unique system for the study of chemical reactions of molecules at low temperatures. In order to apply the technique of He droplets to the study of low temperature chemical reactions, we have developed a pulsed nozzle of He droplet as well as a new laser system that produces intense IR pulses during the period of this project. In addition, we have measured high-resolution LIF spectra of Phthalocyanine and its van der Waals clusters with Ne,Ar,N_2, and H_2. We could control the size of the van der Waals clusters around Phthalocyanine precisely. The success of the observation of the van der Waals clusters indicates that the technique of He droplets is useful not only for the study of chemical reactions, but also for controling chemical reactions by adjustiong the size of van der Waals clusters.