Parallel synthesis method of the electronic structures for proteins/nucleic acids and the development of the analytic system of their structures and functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
Hiroshima University (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Yuriko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (10211690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Kazunari  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Research associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30314727)
TAKEDA Kunio  Okayama Science University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10113193)
IMAMURA Akira  Hiroshima Kokusaigakuin University, President, 学長 (70076991)
GU Feng Long  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Researcher, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 特任助教授 (80404036)
MAKOWSKI Marcin  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering Sciences, Researcher, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 特任助手 (90404045)
茂木 孝一  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助手 (30304835)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElongation method / parallel synthesis / Peptides / collagen triple helix / electronic states / Order-N method / total energy / quantum chemistry / エネルギー勾配法 / 高分子 / 階層的合成法 / 電子状態 / MOPAC / ポリエチレン / ポリシラン / 局在化分子軌道 / 構造転移
Research Abstract
In this work, some new improvements of the elongation method will be addressed. The elongation calculations are demonstrated to be much more efficient compared to the conventional one with high accuracy. The elongation CPU time is shown as linear or sub-linear scaling for quasi-one-dimensional systems. Parallel calculations were also succeeded in our systems.
In the elongation method, after we obtain the electronic structure of the starting cluster, we localize the canonical molecular orbitals into regional localized molecular orbitals so that any polymer chain can be built up by adding a monomer unit to this starting cluster step by step. By this fashion, any random polymer can be theoretically synthesized by the elongation method using parallel CPUs.
One can see from our publications that the elongation method can reproduce very high accuracy in total energy with much of CPU time savings compared to the conventional one. The model systems cover non-bonded water chain, weakly bonded system (polyethylene), and very delocalized polymer (polyacetylene). It can be seen that all these models, the elongation method can provide chemical accuracy for the energy compared to the conventional one. The differences can be given to be less than 10^<-8>Hartree/atom.
The advantages of the elongation method are also highlighted for larger conducting polymers like polyparaphenylene, polydiacetylene, polythiophene and their substituted systems as well as polypeptides like collagen triple helix. As this system is very large for any conventional treatment and the elongation treatment guarantees the accuracy and also gains much CPU time saving.