Structural Study of Photo-Induced Phenomena in Crystals by Synchrotron Radiation Crystallography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2004)
Himeji Institute of Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
TORIUMI Koshiro  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Professor, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 教授 (90124221)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZAWA Yoshiki  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教授 (40204200)
MITSUMI Minoru  University of Hyogo, Graduate School of Material Science, Research Associate, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助手 (20295752)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsphoto-excited state / X-ray crystal structural analysis / synchrotron radiation / photo-induced phenomenon / transition metal complex / low-temperature vacuum X-ray camera / micro-crystal structure analysis / low-temperature structure analysis / 光誘起反応活性種 / レーザー照射 / 低温真空X線カメラ
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the photo-induced small structural changes using the single crystal structure analyses, it has been understood that the rise in heat of the crystal specimen according to the light irradiation should be a significant problem. We succeeded in the suppression of the crystal heating less than 0.1K by introducing the new timesharing IP multiple exposure method, in which incident X-ray and excitation light was intermitted synchronously by using a couple of rotary choppers.
Photo-excited structure analysis was applied to the luminescent dicopper(I) complexes [Cu_2I_2(PPh_3)_2(4,4'-bpy)]_∞, which consist of {Cu_2I_2 } planer units bridged by diimine ligands constructing infinite chain structures. Single crystal X-ray diffraction experiments under photo-illumination were performed at 40 K by using the low-temperature vacuum X-ray camera at SPring-8 BL02B1 beamline. Two set of reflection data of intensity changes owing to light irradiation were measured by the timesharing IP mu … More ltiple exposure method under two laser light of wavelengths on the absorption band (442 nm) and on its tail (532 nm). Photo-difference Fourier syntheses for the 442 nm irradiation data show significant positive and negative peaks around Cu and I atoms, though that for the 532 nm data show no significant peak. The least-squares refinement based on the photo-induced intensity changes revealed that ca. 1.1% of the Cu and I atoms moved and resulted in the shortening of the Cu-I bond and I...I distance of 0.2Å and 0.6Å, respectively.
Crystal structure analysis of the photo-induced nitrene has been determined successfully by using the host-guest complex of [(PhCH_2)_2NH_2]^+[m-C_6H_4(N_3)(COO)]^-. The intensity data were collected at 25 K using the low-temperature vacuum X-ray camera at SPring-8 before and after UV-irradiation with a high-pressure mercury lamp. It has been revealed that ca. 7% of the triplet nitrene and the isolated nitrogen molecule were generated and the C-N bond distance in the triplet nitrene was 1.34(4)Å. Less