| Project/Area Number |
14340189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Physical chemistry
| Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF ADVANCED INDUSTRIAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
FUTAMATA Masayuki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Nanoarchitectonics Research Center(NARC), Senior Researcher, 界面ナノアーキテクトニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (20344161)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUDA Naoki National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Senior Researcher, 界面ナノアーキテクトニクス研究センター, 主任研究員 (10344219)
SHIMIZU Toshimi National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Director General of NARC, 界面ナノアーキテクトニクス研究センター, センター長 (10357220)
SAWADA Tsuguo Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (90011105)
片山 建二 東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (00313007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Surface Plasmon / Near-field spectroscopy / Single Molecule Detection / Slab Optical Waveguide / Surface enhanced Raman scattering / フェムト秒時間分解分光 / 準弾性光散乱法 / 過渡反射格子 / 誘導ラマン散乱 |
| Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained. 1)Single molecule detection using SERS : a)Critical importance of the junction was proved using correlation between SERS and elastic scattering spectra from the same Ag nanoparticles, 2)adenine which has no electronic absorption in visible wavelength provides enormous enhancement similar to dye, 3)emission spectra originated from inelastic scattering of surface electron by adsorbed species was found for the first time. 2)ATR-SNOM-Raman spectroscopy : a)interference or multiple scattering of LSP field do no essentially affect the near-field Raman imaging. 3)FT-IR based ATR near-field spectrometer was built to demonstrate tip-enhanced IR absorption. 4)Slab optical waveguide spectroscopy : ITO based waveguide was fabricated and applied to elucidate potential dependence of biomolecules with significantly high sensitivity.