Infrared-based and Raman-based Observation of Molecular Vibrations towards Physicochemical Analysis of Ionic Liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14340190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Academy of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Hiroshi  Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Surface Chemistry Laboratory, Researcher, 極限表面反応プロジェクト, 研究員 (20213803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Taka-aki  Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Surface Chemistry Laboratory, Researcher, 極限表面反応プロジェクト, 研究員 (70232337)
YAMAKATA Akira  Kanagawa Academy of Science and Technology, Surface Chemistry Laboratory, Researcher, 極限表面反応プロジェクト, 研究員 (60321915)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsIonic liquids / Solvents / Green chemistry / Sum-frequency spectroscopy / Fourth-order Raman spectroscopy / Interface / Molecular Structure / Time-domain spectroscopy / 赤外分光 / 液体表面
Research Abstract
Two non-linear, time-domain Raman methods have been developed towards physicochemical analysis of ionic liquids.
(1)Interface-specific observation of molecular vibrations was achieved with visible light by a fourth-order optical process. An aqueous solution of oxazine dye interfaced with air was irradiated with 16-fs pluses at 600 nm. A pump pulse excited Raman-active nuclear motions of the dye. A probe pulse interacted with the excited molecules to generate second harmonic light, the intensity of which was oscillated as a function of the pump-probe delay. Fourier-transformation of the oscillation provided a vibrational spectrum of 0 - 1000 cm^<-1> for the dye located at the air-solution interface.
(2)Femtosecond time-resolved photoinduced reflectivity change was measured for the first time on a spincoated dye (cresyl violet) of submonolayer coverage on a fused silica substrate. We found that the sensitivity of the reflection measurement was much higher than that of the absorption measurement for thin monolayers of dye. A prominent beating structure due to vibrational coherence of the dye was observed on the time-resolved reflection signal. A vibrational spectrum of the dye at submonolayer coverage, which corresponded its resonance Raman spectrum, was obtained in the range of 0-800 cm^<-1> by a Fourier transform analysis of the reflection signal.